1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Big defeat: Cricketers Old Deer Park May 6 (Season: 2001)
Report by: No idea

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

One supposes that the least said about this game the better, however a key fact stands out. In all the history of Salix it was the biggest defeat ever inflicted on us.

In our short but turbulent history two teams have regularly humiliated us, the Phene and the London Nigerians.  Although the Phene hit 310 against us in 2000 we were defeated by a measly 152 runs.  That was slightly worse than  than 1999 when they only beat us by 128 runs.  The London Nigerians whacked 258 against us one year and beat us by 135 runs.  However, we have now surpassed all records by going down by  198 runs.  

Suffice it to say that whilst our bowling only slightly sucked and our fielding was nothing worse than average, our batting was little short of feeble.  Only Matt managed to get into double figures with a truly magnificent 46.  Five people got ducks and only two got above 5 runs.

To say we were rubbish would be doing Dr Dustman's profession a disservice.  Mind you they were very good - one of their bowlers got 5 wickets for 12 in 8 Overs, and another 2 wickets for 6 of 4 Overs.  Now, if we could only shave 15 years of the teams average age, import a couple of good batsmen, a class spinner or two, get a new Director of Cricket and change our name, we'd probably have a chance!!   

Salix CC versus Cricketers, Richmond at Old Deer Park on 06-05-2001(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)92all outoff30overs Match Lost
Cricketers, Richmond290for 7off40overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Matt Swindells46Run Out
2.Richard Winter1Bowled
3.Alex Newton0Bowled
4.Ollie Carter6LBW
5.Dave Henig0Bowled
6.Irwin Sarif3Bowled
7.Simon Dodd0Bowled
8.Ben Shaw0Bowled
9.Andy Bush8Not Out
10.Tony Fletcher0Bowled
11.Steve Jacobs2Bowled
Extras26
Total92
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs8057228.5024.007.12
2.Andy Bush80490--6.12
3.Simon Dodd80400--5.00
4.Alex Newton6057157.0036.009.50
5.Tony Fletcher8052226.0024.006.50
6.Dave Henig2019119.0012.009.50
Andy Bush1catch
Dave Henig1catch
Alex Newton1catch
Richard Winter1catch
Andy Bush1drop
Dave Henig1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment