1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

YYYYYYYYYYYEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHH.....: MWs Glaxo June 3 (Season: 2001)
Report by: Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

Breaking the habit of a lifetime Cap'n Ben won the toss and we batted first on a pretty true pitch.  The sun was shining, the birds were tweeting and Clarkster and Robert set off at a cracking pace. After Clarkster fell, Paul came in, survived his first ball by a whisker and then hit out.  And then so did every one else.  In a set of great performances, Ben managed 61 not out and Andy Bush kept his average at infinity by being not out yet again.  Only Dave H managed not to be amongst the Inzamam clones  by hitting his first ball, a double bouncer, straight and low to a fielder who miraculously held on.  By close Salix had hit a cracking score of 245 - our second highest ever!  

Mighty Wanderers put on a fabulous tea and for a while we were a little worried that the bowlers might pig out and be unable to walk.  But it was not to be.  Pounding in from the A40 end, Steve's first ball was blocked by the batsmen and they went for a quick run which wasn't there at all.  Run out.  Steaming on down Steve then produced a vicious lifter which Ben caught high behind off the batsmen's gloves.  Steve then finished his tally by breaking someone's stumps in two!   This seemed to spur Andy on who took 2 wickets for 8 runs and 3 maidens.  Then it was onto the middle order bowlers who plugged away and got a couple of wickets each, the only exception being Dave (not your day, mate, but dont worry we all have them).  It was looking like an early bath for the Mighty's when in strode that turncoat colossus and Captain of their of the team, one Richard Winter who produced to score a fabulous 71 not out and kept us all from the bar for  ages.

Truthfully, it was a good win for Salix.  We batted and bowled well, and it's given us a first win of the season.  Onwards, mes amis.  Upwards!!


Salix CC versus Mighty Wanderers at Glaxo on 03-06-2001(40 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)245for 6off40overs Match Won
Mighty Wanderers143all outoff32.1overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Neil Clark10Bowled
2.Robert Orr Ewing13Caught
3.Paul Rogers32Bowled
4.Mark Amselem32Bowled
5.Ben Shaw61Not Out
6.Dominic Spillane20Bowled
7.Dave Henig0Caught
8.Andy Bush35Not Out
9.Dominic Guinness0Did Not Bat
10.Tony Fletcher0Did Not Bat
11.Steve Jacobs0Did Not Bat
Extras42
Total245
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs7.112438.0014.333.35
2.Andy Bush63824.0018.001.33
3.Dave Henig50400--8.00
4.Tony Fletcher7025125.0042.003.57
5.Neil Clark30150--5.00
6.Dominic Guinness4022211.0012.005.50
Ben Shaw2catches
Steve Jacobs1catch
Paul Rogers1catch
Steve Jacobs1drop
Robert Orr Ewing1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment