1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


 

Boggy: Emmanuel 7 may (Season: 2000)
Report by: By Fletch

Match Report: Click here to add your own comment  |  See all comments

After a week predicting thundery showers, the season actually got off to a red hot start with bright sunshine and an excellent if slightly boggy pitch.  We batted first and after an ok start, I am afraid a little mid order collapse (3 ducks in a row - tsk tsk) and a minutely spirited tail from the teams weaker players saw us eating our sarnies with a rather sad 79 on the scorebox window.

Emmanuel (no, not the French porn star) cracked off to a blistering start and we were looking up shit creek, however a breakthrough at around the 60 mark saw their tail end splutter and die with just 4 runs required.  Salix, who had been in the crapper just waiting for the chain to be pulled had achieved the biggest comeback since Lazarus.

Points to mention: the worlds best diving catch in midfield from Andy Bush, some stonking bowling in the mid order from yours truly, Andy B and Craig and finally our hero Mr. J shrugging off the pressure to clean bowl their last man.  


Salix CC versus Emmanuel at Glaxo on 07-05-2000(35 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting second)79all outoff29.4overs Match Won
Emmanuel77all outoff23.3overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Craig Brown6Caught
2.Richard Winter16Caught & Bowled
3.Ben Shaw12Bowled
4.Dominic Guinness9Caught
5.Alex Risdale0Bowled
6.Richard Cox0Caught
7.Alex Newton0Bowled
8.Andy Bush11Caught
9.Tony Fletcher8Not Out
10.Dave Henig2Bowled
11.Steve Jacobs0Bowled
Extras15
Total79
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Steve Jacobs5.3115115.0033.002.73
2.Andy Bush631334.3312.002.17
3.Alex Newton31100--3.33
4.Dave Henig30200--6.67
5.Craig Brown31723.509.002.33
6.Tony Fletcher30824.009.002.67
Craig Brown1catch
Andy Bush1catch
Ben Shaw1catch
Steve Jacobs1drop


Comments, if any, are shown below: Click here to add your own comment