1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


Best Ever Batsmen
NoPlayerPoints
1David Padmore293
2Andy Rayner293
3Sivaarun Thangarajah292
4Christy Kulasingam289
5Andy Spurr269
6Paul Rogers267
7Neil Clark266
8Stuart Lumsden259
9Matt Swindells254
10Charlie Hewitt248
11Mark Dyson246
12Mark Amselem231
13Ben Shaw230
14Richard Winter227
15Adam Darling225
16Dominic Spillane222
17Tony Fletcher221
18Robert Orr Ewing217
19Andy Bush215
20Alex Newton212
21Deepak Winston176
22Dave Henig169
23Abdullah Pandit168
24Mark Rickman165
25Simon Mustafa165
26Mike Ellis165
27Darren Gavigan159
28Mark Rodbert156
29Dominic Guinness152
30Roger Heaton151
31Craig Brown149
32Chris Lamont147
33Andy Shilling145
34Graham Nannery138
35Vikram Bhalla136
36Mark Jolly132
37Irwin Sarif129
38Andy Foster129
39Andrew Grant128
40Nick Goold126
41Ollie Carter121
42Tim Collins114
43Fred Maroudas112
44Prash Sharma111
45Steve Jacobs111
46Richard Kluth103
47Martin Nieri102
48Kunwar Singh87
49Simon Curtis83
50Dillan Unadkat78
51Rob Eberstein74
52Iain Kiernan71
53Rob Bailey70
54Will Wigmore60
55Graham Webster58
56Karan Ghuwalewala57
57Jehan DeSilva55
58Andrew Chattrabutti49
59Charlie Clews47
60Jon Evans46
61Ian Roberts45
62Mark Barrott44
63Andrew Harvey42
64Paul Mason41
65Tom Flexen40
66Manav Bakshi37
67Graham Comfort35
68Alastair Davidson34
69Tim Bingham33
70Nat Young32
71David Dodwell-Bennett31
72Tony Williams30
73Gwynn Beech29
74Joe Wilkes28
75Adam Smith27
76Fevin Mascarenhas25
77John Lock24
78Jeremy Brown22
79Dan Hall20
80Rajeev Sanwalka18
81Chris Milton17
82Warrick Cumming15
83Kunal Dutta11
84Matt Payton7
85Barrett Hogue5
86Richard Cox3
87Howard Bradley2
88Daoud Shanvare0
89James Manthel0
90David Goodwin0
91Dan Jones0
92Balakalyan Kakumanu0
93Simon Saunders0
94Will Venning0
95Oliver Ferrari0
96Cameron Jacobs0
97Rob Dean0
98Jay Sharma0
99Jaap Bijsterbosch0
100Azfar Aslam0
Best Ever Bowlers
NoPlayerPoints
1Simon Curtis299
2Andy Spurr295
3Charlie Hewitt286
4Andrew Harvey285
5Stuart Lumsden275
6Mike Ellis273
7Dominic Guinness269
8Steve Jacobs266
9David Padmore263
10Tony Fletcher261
11Robert Orr Ewing255
12Christy Kulasingam255
13Andy Foster248
14Roger Heaton248
15Deepak Winston229
16Fred Maroudas220
17Andy Rayner213
18Andy Shilling211
19Dave Henig209
20Alex Newton203
21Dillan Unadkat192
22Neil Clark187
23Andy Bush177
24Kunal Dutta173
25Fevin Mascarenhas162
26Adam Darling159
27Paul Rogers152
28Andrew Grant150
29David Goodwin91
30Rob Eberstein78
31Phil Wilson73
32Craig Brown63
33Ben Shaw58
34Simon Mustafa57
35Tony Williams56
36Karan Ghuwalewala51
37Mark Jolly40
38Daoud Shanvare0
39Howard Bradley0
40Richard Cox0
41James Manthel0
42Dan Jones0
43Simon Saunders0
44Balakalyan Kakumanu0
45Barrett Hogue0
46Matt Swindells0
47Matt Payton0
48Dan Hall0
49Jeremy Brown0
50John Lock0
51Rajeev Sanwalka0
52Chris Milton0
53Mark Dyson0
54Warrick Cumming0
55Will Venning0
56Cameron Jacobs0
57Marco Bouman0
58Jason Murgatroyd0
59Sukhdeep Jagait0
60Sivaarun Thangarajah0
61Toby Lewis0
62Oliver Shaw0
63Alistair MacDonald0
64Ziyad Georgis0
65Richard Price0
66Nick Patchett0
67Jay Sharma0
68Rob Dean0
69Mark Amselem0
70Jaap Bijsterbosch0
71Azfar Aslam0
72Madhu Chaganti0
73Simon Dodd0
74Oliver Ferrari0
75Joe Wilkes0
76Darren Gavigan0
77Mark Rodbert0
78Kunwar Singh0
79Mark Rickman0
80Iain Kiernan0
81Graham Webster0
82Will Wigmore0
83Rob Bailey0
84Martin Nieri0
85Richard Kluth0
86Ollie Carter0
87Nick Goold0
88Vikram Bhalla0
89Tim Collins0
90Graham Nannery0
91Chris Lamont0
92Prash Sharma0
93Abdullah Pandit0
94Jehan DeSilva0
95Tim Bingham0
96Alastair Davidson0
97Graham Comfort0
98Nat Young0
99David Dodwell-Bennett0
100Irwin Sarif0
Best Ever Players (out of 293 in total)
NoPlayerPointsBonus Fielding Points
(since 1999)
Adjusted Total
(including fielding points)
1David Padmore32692418
2Andy Spurr326100426
3Christy Kulasingam32080400
4Stuart Lumsden31093403
5Charlie Hewitt30884392
6Andy Rayner30190391
7Tony Fletcher27782359
8Robert Orr Ewing2720272
9Neil Clark27081351
10Paul Rogers25488342
11Mike Ellis24676322
12Alex Newton24299341
13Dominic Guinness2350235
14Andy Bush23191322
15Deepak Winston23165296
16Adam Darling22967296
17Roger Heaton22466290
18Dave Henig21770287
19Andy Foster21077287
20Steve Jacobs20771278
21Simon Curtis2040204
22Andy Shilling2020202
23Sivaarun Thangarajah19487281
24Fred Maroudas1840184
25Ben Shaw18296278
26Andrew Harvey1700170
27Matt Swindells16978247
28Mark Dyson16495259
29Andrew Grant16072232
30Mark Amselem15473227
31Richard Winter15185236
32Dillan Unadkat14875223
33Dominic Spillane14863211
34Simon Mustafa1380138
35Craig Brown1300130
36Abdullah Pandit1120112
37Mark Rickman11098208
38Mark Jolly1080108
39Darren Gavigan10679185
40Mark Rodbert1040104
41Chris Lamont9894192
42Fevin Mascarenhas97097
43Kunal Dutta93093
44Graham Nannery9286178
45Vikram Bhalla90090
46Rob Eberstein88088
47Irwin Sarif8669155
48Nick Goold84084
49Ollie Carter8062142
50Tim Collins7664140
51Prash Sharma74074
52Richard Kluth68068
53Martin Nieri68068
54Karan Ghuwalewala6389152
55Kunwar Singh5883141
56Tony Williams48048
57Iain Kiernan47047
58Rob Bailey46046
59David Goodwin45045
60Will Wigmore40040
61Graham Webster38038
62Jehan DeSilva3674110
63Phil Wilson36036
64Andrew Chattrabutti32032
65Charlie Clews31031
66Jon Evans30030
67Ian Roberts30030
68Mark Barrott29029
69Paul Mason27027
70Tom Flexen26026
71Manav Bakshi24024
72Graham Comfort23023
73Alastair Davidson22022
74Tim Bingham22022
75Nat Young21021
76David Dodwell-Bennett20020
77Gwynn Beech19019
78Joe Wilkes18018
79Adam Smith18018
80John Lock16016
81Jeremy Brown14014
82Dan Hall13013
83Rajeev Sanwalka12012
84Chris Milton11011
85Warrick Cumming10010
86Matt Payton404
87Barrett Hogue36871
88Richard Cox202
89Howard Bradley101
90Cameron Jacobs000
91Marco Bouman000
92Jason Murgatroyd000
93Sukhdeep Jagait000
94Toby Lewis000
95Will Venning000
96Balakalyan Kakumanu09797
97Daoud Shanvare000
98James Manthel000
99Dan Jones000
100Simon Saunders000