1. Cricket is proof that God loves us and wants us to be happy (Stephen Fry)
2. FOOTBALL offers the world clichés; RUGBY produces facial deformity; HOCKEY provides an acceptable outlet for psychotic violence; CRICKET alone breeds myths... More quotes here.


Our first tour Exmoor June 1996

We stayed in the worlds worst hotel.  There was an almighty row over whether the Captain should have a giant room all to himself (that'd be Rodders) whereas Chazza and someone else were forced to share a tiny double.  There was also no reception on mobile phones which caused the Patchett some huge consternation.  I also remember someone planning coming on the train, however Beeching had closed the line, which was not clear (Dicky W I think).  Personally I was sharing with Joe W who was very keen to "large it" up at the local Butlins, but went for a little power nap after the game and didn't wake until the next day.  ha ha. That said someone got their own back on me: they stuffed a half eaten kebab under my car seat, which did not come to light for more than a month...

Before

The team being: Nick Patchett, Iain Kiernan, Andy Shilling, Charlie Hewitt, Fletch, Mark Barrott, Rodders, Joe "The Turd" Wilkes, Irwin Sarif, Richard Winter, Robbie Eberstein plus a couple of peoples mates.

Cutcombe CC

Where they whacked us in an after work game on the Friday night.  And then we nearly got done over in a pub...

Lords Tankards: If I remember correctly this was the pitch with incredibly short boundary and the team with the 100 year old bowler.  The day of the "Floater" incident. which we won't go into here    And he got a duck too, even after his power nap

After (thats my old Peugot in the background)

Salix CC versus Cutcombe CC at Cutcombe on 13-06-1996(20 Over Game)
Salix CC (batting first)98for 6off20overs Match Lost
Cutcombe CC114for 4off20overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Tony Fletcher0Bowled
2.Joe Wilkes14Run Out
3.Irwin Sarif23Caught
4. Pool0Caught
5.Mark Barrott11Caught
6.Richard Winter26Not Out
7.Nick Patchett2Run Out
8.Mark Rodbert15Not Out
9.Charlie Hewitt0Did Not Bat
10.Andy Shilling0Did Not Bat
11.Rob Eberstein0Did Not Bat
Extras7
Total98
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Mark Barrott20220--11.00
2.Rob Eberstein40723.5012.001.75
3.Charlie Hewitt4020120.0024.005.00
4.Nick Patchett1010110.006.0010.00
5.Mark Rodbert20200--10.00
6.Andy Shilling40120--3.00
7.Richard Winter30160--5.33

Salix CC versus Lords Tankards at Loxhore on 14-06-1996(Timed Game)
Salix CC (batting first)177all outoff48.4overs Match Lost
Lords Tankards178for 5off37overs
NoPlayerScoreHow Out
1.Iain Kiernan16Bowled
2.Rob Eberstein7Bowled
3.Andy Shilling14Bowled
4.Charlie Hewitt48Bowled
5.Mark Rodbert4Bowled
6.Tony Fletcher5Caught
7.Mark Barrott5Run Out
8.Joe Wilkes0Caught
9.Richard Winter39Not Out
10.Nick Patchett1Stumped
11.Irwin Sarif7Bowled
Extras31
Total177
No.PlayerOversMaidensRunsWicketsAveSREcon
1.Mark Barrott20110--5.50
2.Rob Eberstein81300--3.75
3.Tony Fletcher1050--5.00
4.Charlie Hewitt6133216.5018.005.50
5.Andy Shilling11440220.0033.003.64
6.Joe Wilkes8134134.0048.004.25
7.Richard Winter10100--10.00